admin1 发表于 2023-5-3 11:12:12
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 2075; 15 U.S.C. § 1261 note (b)(1)(A) (Effect Upon Federal and State Law, § (b)(1)(A), Pub. L. 94-284 § 17(a)).
5Compare RCW 70.240.020 with the federal standards referenced in footnotes 1, 2, and 3.
The Department of Ecology will use the following analysis to determine whether it will enforce the limits on lead, phthalates, or cadmium of Washington’s Children’s Safe Products Act with respect to a particular consumer product.
First, Ecology will determine whether the product meets the definition of “children’s products” as defined in Washington’s Children’s Safe Products Act at RCW 70.240.010. The categories of consumer products set forth in the definition of “children’s products” in RCW 70.240.010(3) are “toys,” “cosmetics,” “jewelry,” products “to help a child with sucking or teething, to facilitate sleep, relaxation, or the feeding of a child,” and “clothing.” Ecology will also consider whether the product falls within one of the exclusions in RCW 70.240.010(4).
Second, Ecology will determine whether the federal limits on lead, cadmium or phthalates applies to the product in question.